Calendar of Events

DATEDAYCLASSACTIVITY
16 SepWedMMLeslie Vale & Picket Hill
16 SepWedMMMacgregor Peak
16 SepWedSMBlack Charlie's Sugarloaf
17 SepThuOctober Circular Production
17 SepThuME/cycHuonville/Judbury/Ranelagh
17 SepThuLMCollins Bonnet from Big Bend
17 SepThuMRHartz Peak and Mt Snowy
17 SepThuSE/cycLachlan
17 SepThuMM/cycMontrose Bay/Grasstree Hill/Pontville/Granton
17 - 20 SepEXTMMLoongana base camp
17 - 20 SepEXTMMNorth East
18 SepFriSNQRisdon Brook Dam
19 SepSatMMMonuments Walk
19 SepSatSEGoat Bluff
19 - 22 SepEXTMMNorth East base camp
19 - 22 SepEXTLI/kayakLake St Clair
20 SepSunEssential Skills Day
20 SepSunMMTrestle Mt
21 SepMonNQToddlers Toddle
22 SepTueL/int/cycBushy Park
22 SepTueMM/MRCampania Springs
23 SepWedMMUmbrella Point
23 SepWedSEJunction Cabin
24 SepThuME/cycElderslie to Hunting Ground
24 SepThuSE/cycOrford
24 SepThuMMMt Montagu via Thark Ridge
24 SepThuMM/cycThe Neck, Bruny Is
25 SepFriMount Nelson
26 SepSatMMHartz Peak
26 SepSatSEMt. Nelson
27 SepSunCoordinator Training Day
27 SepSunMMPlatform Peak
28 SepMonNQToddlers Toddle
29 SepTueMMBritish Walk - New Norfolk
29 SepTueL/int/cycKettering
29 SepTueMMHellfire Bluff
30 SepWedExecutive Meeting 5:30pm at 71 Murray St
30 SepWedMMSnake Plains
30 SepWedSELauderdale to Seven Mile Beach
30 Sep - 2 OctEXTMRHazards Traverse
1 OctThuME/cycMarion Bay/Bangor (lunch)
1 OctThuMMPelverata and Slippery Falls
1 OctThuMM/cycCambridge, Midway Point, Richmond
1 OctThuSE/cycRichmond
1–6 OctEXTMRWalls of Jerusalem from Lake Ada
2 OctFriClub Night and AGM (new venue)
2 OctFriSNQRose Bay–Anzac Park
3 OctSatLMArthurs Peak Circuit
3 OctSatSEStinkpot Bay and PM Reserve
3–6 OctEXTME/cycTamar Valley cycle camp
4 OctSunMMDevils Throne
5 OctMonNQToddlers Toddle
6 OctTueMMLichen Hill
6 OctTueL/int/cycCygnet
6 OctTueSEArmy Museum and Pub Walk
7 OctWedMMSouth Wellington Circuit
7 OctWedSEMount Stuart and surrounds
7 OctWedMELenah Valley to Springs
8 OctThuNovember Previews Closing
8 OctThuMM/cycBroadmarsh/Clifton Vale and Cockatoo Gully Rides
8 OctThuME/cycGreat Bay Bruny Island
8 OctThuMMMt Koonya/Clark Cliffs
8 OctThuSE/cycJudbury
8–13 OctEXTMROff-track Freycinet Exploration
9 OctFriSNQO'Gradys Falls
10 OctSatMMCathedral Rock/Thumbs
10 OctSatSEGovernment Hills
11 OctSunMRCollins Cap/Glen Dhu Rivulet Circuit
11 OctSunEssential Skills Day
12 OctMonNQToddlers Toddle
13 OctTueNovember Circular closing
13 OctTueSMTimbs Track–walk and clip
13 OctTueSERichmond Ramble
13 OctTueL/int/cycGeeveston
14 OctWedMMArthurs Peak
14 OctWedSE/NQBritish Walk Fern Tree
14 OctWedMEMortimer Bay Goat Bluff
14–16 OctEXTMRKoruna Peak
15 OctThuME/cycRichmond/Campania
15 OctThuMMKermandie Track from Bennetts Rd
15 OctThuMMCrescent Bay/Mt Brown
15 OctThuMM/cycMargate Hills
15 OctThuSE/cycIntercity cycleway
16 OctFriSNQRoyal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens
17 OctSatSESnug and Electrona
17 OctSatMROrgan Pipes
17–24 OctEXTME/cycPort Sorell Cycle Camp
18 OctSunSRMount Wellington/Real Navigation Day
18 OctSunSE/NQKnocklofty Seniors Week walk
18 OctSunMMThe Sentinels
18 OctSunSEWaverley Flora Park wildflower walk
19 OctMonNQToddlers Toddle
20 OctTueMMDenison Hill
20 OctTueMMSuncoast/Tinderbox/Peter Murrell Reserve
20 OctTueL/int/cycRunnymede
21 OctWedSMChauncy Vale
21 OctWedMMBoston Bun Walk
22 OctThuNovember Circular Production
22 OctThuME/cycIntercity cycleway
22 OctThuMMArthurs Peak track clearing
22 OctThuMM/cycCornelian Bay
22 OctThuSE/cycSalmon Ponds/Bushy Park
22–25 OctEXTMRSnowy Range
22–25 OctEXTLI/kayakBruny Island
23 OctFriSNQKnocklofty
24 OctSatSMGunn's Hill
24 OctSatMMTom Thumb/Devils Throne circuit
25 OctSunMMLime Bay
26 OctMonNQToddlers Toddle
26–30 OctEXTMRPelion Hut
27 OctTueMMCape Raoul
27 OctTueL/int/cycGretna
28 OctWedMMCape Raoul
28 OctWedSEGorringes Beach and Mortimer Bay
29 OctThuME/cycCradoc/Cygnet circuit
29 OctThuMMCarlton Bluff and River
29 OctThuMMSentinel Range
29 OctThuMM/cycNorth Bruny Island
29 OctThuSE/cycLauderdale/Five Mile Beach
29 Oct–1 NovEXTMRSnowy Range
29 Oct–2 NovEXTLRGeryon South North and Mt Gould
30 OctFriSNQPoimena Reserve Austins Ferry
30 Oct–2 NovEXTMRBobs Knobs
31 OctSatLMCollins Bonnet from Big Bend
31 OctSatSESandford Tracks
1 NovSunMMTasman Trail
2 NovMonNQToddlers Toddle
3 NovTueMMSnowy South
3 NovTueMEWellington Falls
3 NovTueL/cha/cycPrince of Wales Bay
4 NovWedExecutive Meeting 5:30pm at 71 Murray St
4 NovWedSRYellow Cliffs
4 NovWedSENew Town Falls
4 NovWedMESprings/Junction Cabin/Chalet
4–7 NovEXTMM/ MRCathedral Mountain
5 NovThuDecember Previews closing
5 NovThuME/cycSeven Mile Beach/Mortimer Bay
5 NovThuMMMt Field East Circuit
5 NovThuMRLost World
5 NovThuMM/cycMelton Mowbray/Bothwell
5 NovThuSE/cycMargate/Snug
6 NovFriClub Night
6 NovFriSNQWhitewater Creek
7 NovSatMMPack Track
7 NovSatSESeven Mile Beach/Acton Park
8 NovSunMMTatnells Hill/Balts Spur
9 NovMonNQToddlers Toddle
10 NovTueDecember Circular closing
10 NovTueMMThe Slide Track
10 NovTueL/int/cycColebrook
10–11 NovEXTMMMt King William 1 and Mt Rufus
11 NovWedSERanelagh to Huonville's Scenic Hill
11 NovWedMECape Queen Elizabeth
11–13 NovEXTMRMount Cameron
12 NovThuME/cycMountain River/Ranelagh
12 NovThuMM/cycNew Norfolk/Bushy Park
12 NovThuLMMt Field West
12 NovThuSE/cycBrighton
12–15 NovEXTCathedral Mountain
13 NovFriSNQOrgan Pipes
14 NovSatSEWoodbridge
14 NovSatMMSouth Wellington Circuit
15 NovSunMRCathedral Rock and Thumbs
16 NovMonNQToddlers Toddle
16–19 NovEXTMM/MRThe North
17 NovTueMMCape Surville
17 NovTueL/int/cycRanelagh
18 NovWedMMMt Dromedary
18 NovWedSENational Park Waterfalls
18 NovWedMMTom Thumb/Mt Connection
18–23 NovEXTME/cycSt Marys and Bicheno Cycle Camp
19 NovThuDecember Circular Production
19 NovThuME/cycCambridge/Lauderdale
19 NovThuMMCape Queen Elizabeth
19 NovThuMMTrestle Mountain
19 NovThuSE/cycSouth Arm
19–20 NovEXTMROlympus North
20 NovFriSNQCremorne
21 NovSatAnnual dinner
21 NovSatLMBrown Mountain from Coal Valley
21–29 NovEXTLI/kayakMacquarie Harbour, Gordon River, etc.
22 NovSunMMPresident's Walk
23 NovMonNQToddlers Toddle
24 NovTueLMNevada Peak
24 NovTueMMWaterworks Fern Tree Loop
24 NovTueL/int/cycSandford
25 NovWedMMAllens Rivulet Circuit
25 NovWedSEOrgan Pipes
25–29 NovEXTMR/LRLake Rhona
26 NovThuME/cycSandy Bay/Taroona/Domain
26 NovThuLMFlorentine Peak
26 NovThuMM/cycCradoc and Cygnet Coast Rd
26 NovThuSRMt Cullen
26 NovThuSE/cycTBA
27 NovFriSNQPipeline Track
28 NovSatSEMarion Bay
28 NovSatMRHartz Peak and Mt Snowy
28 NovSatDWNQHowrah Beach
28 Nov–5 DecEXTMRRay Range
28 Nov–11 DecEXTLRFederation Peak
29 NovSunLost World
30 NovMonNQToddlers Toddle
1 DecTueMMBluff River Gorge
2 DecWedExecutive Meeting 5:30pm at 71 Murray St
2 DecWedMMGrowling Swallet/Needles
2 DecWedSEHartz Lakes
2 DecWedMMDevils Throne/Mt Wellington
2–6 DecEXTLRNereus
3 DecThuJanuary Previews Closing
3 DecThuMM/cycCornelian Bay/Taroona/Kingston
3 DecThuME/cycBrighton/Broadmarsh/Christmas lunch
3 DecThuMMLarbillardiere Peninsula Circuit
3 DecThuMRLake Hayes
3 DecThuSE/cycBroadmarsh
3–6 DecEXTMMPelion Base Camp
4 DecFriClub Night
4 DecFriSNQBotanical Gardens–Remembrance Bridge
5 DecSatMMCape Raoul
5–12 DecEXTMMCentral Plateau
6 DecSunMMMt Field East
7 DecMonNQToddlers Toddle
8 DecTueJanuary Circular closing
9 DecWedMMSouth Cape Bay
9 DecWedSEWaratah Walk
9 DecWedSEDuplicate
9 DecWedSECremorne–Calverts Hill
14 DecMonNQToddlers Toddle
15–17 DecEXTMMWalls of Jerusalem introductory overnight walk
16 DecWedMMShipstern Bluff
16 DecWedSEMt Elizabeth
17 DecThuJanuary Circular Production
17–21 DecEXTLI/kayakHuonville to Gordon
21 DecMonNQToddlers Toddle
23 DecWedMMChristmas Walk/Kingston
23 DecWedSEChristmas Walk Blackmans Bay
30 DecWedMMMt Wellington
2–8 JanEXTLRPrecipitous Bluff
9–17 JanEXTLI/kayakLake Pedder
16–18 JanEXTMRMt Field NP
16–23 JanEXTSouth Coast Track, East to West
22 - 25 JanEXTMMLabyrinth & the Acropolis Introductory Overnight Walk
5 - 8 FebEXTMRLake Malbena/ Chinamans Plains
6 - 8 FebEXTMREsperance to Adamsons peaks
6 - 8 FebEXTMM/MLLake Dobson Hut stay and surrounding walks
8 - 14 FebEXTMMPort Davey Track
18 - 26 FebEXTMMNot The Overland
19 - 23 FebEXTMM/MRTerminal,Lloyd Jones & Secheron Peaks
20 - 26 FebEXTLI/kayakLake Burbury & Pieman River
20 - 27 FebEXTLMSouth Coast Track - East to West
13 - 20 MarEXTMRTarkine Coast Walk
13 - 21 MarEXTMRTarkine Coast
19 - 24 MarEXTLI/kayakMaria Island
20 - 28 MarEXTTarkine Coast
2 - 6 AprEXTLI/kayakFreycinet Peninsula & Schouten Island
16 - 23 AprEXTMM2021 Wilsons Promontory VIC with Bayside Club
1 - 4 MayEXTLI/kayakCockle Creek, Southport Lagoon Conservation Area & surrounds
*CLASS:
CLASS indicates type of event and difficulty of activity:
-blank for meetings, social and other non-active events
-cyc  indicates a cycle
-otherwise events are walks unless "Kayak" or other special activity

Length and grade are estimates only.

WALKS:
The first letter is for LENGTH plus every 100 metres ascended counts as one extra kilometre:
S Short - 8 to 12 km
M Medium - 12 and up to 20 km
L Long - over 20 km

The second and other letters are DIFFICULTY
E - Easy On tracks, beaches and open paddocks.
M - Medium May include some off-track walking with limited minor scrub-bashing.
R - Rough Off-track, may include scrub bashing, creek crossings, rocks, etc.

SNQ Short non-qualifying easy walk or stroll with all ages welcome - 5 km or less
NQ Non-qualifying - less than 8 km

CYCLES:
Int - intermediate
Mod - moderate
Cha - challenging
SE/cyc - catering for slow cyclists
ME/cyc - considerate pace and are 25 – 40 km long approximately
Mod/cyc - with Thursday group:  Moderate pace with morning tea and lunch breaks. Usual ride length from 35 to 50km

Kayak:
SNQ  Non-qualifying – easy flat water, little or no wind, less than 8km.
S    Short – 8 to 12km
M    Medium – 13 to 20km
L    Long – over 20km
DIFFICULTY (SKILL LEVEL)
B  Basic 
I  Intermediate
A  Advanced


Last updated: 16 Sep 2020