Calendar of Events

DATEDAYCLASSACTIVITY
15 FebSatLMAdamsons Peak
15 - 22 FebEXTLRWestern Arthurs
15 - 23 FebEXTMMLabyrinth Peak-bagging
16 FebSunLMThe Watcher/Mt Field
17 FebMonNQToddlers Toddle
17 - 21 FebEXTMRBen Lomond Plateau
18 FebTueMMSouth Cape Bay
18 FebTueL/int/cycBellerive
19 FebWedMMSouth Arm
19 FebWedSESouth Lea
20 FebThuMMSnowy South
20 FebThuME/cycBlackmans Bay/Sandy Bay
20 FebThuMM/cycNorth Bruny Island
20 FebThuSE/cycTBA
20 FebThuMarch Circular Production
21 FebFriSNQKnocklofty Reserve
21 - 28 FebEXTME/cycTony Cook's NE Cycling Tour 2020
22 FebSatMMDevil's Throne circuit
22 FebSatSELewisham
23 FebSunMI/kayakCremorne to Seven Mile Beach via Lauderdale
23 FebSunMMLake Skinner
24 FebMonNQToddlers Toddle
25 FebTueMMMt Wedge
25 FebTueL/Int/cycKettering
25 - 28 FebEXTLMWalls of Jerusalem
26 FebWedSMGrasstree Hill
26 FebWedMMMt Wedge
27 FebThuLMMt Field West
27 FebThuME/cycDover/Police Point
27 FebThuMM/cycMargate/Lesley Vale
27 FebThuSE/cycTBA
28 FebFriSNQKangaroo Bay
28 Feb - 4 MarEXTMM/MRTerminal Peak, Lloyd Jones and Secheron Peak
29 FebSatMREsperance Peak
29 FebSatSEBridgewater
1 MarSunMMMt Field Pack Track
2 MarMonNQToddlers Toddle
3 MarTueLMMt Marian
3 MarTueL/int/cycCornelian Bay
4 MarWedSESingle Hill/Seven Mile Beach
4 MarWedMMLobster Point/Green Head
4 MarWedExecutive Meeting 5:30pm at 71 Murray St
5 MarThuMMMacgregor Peak
5 MarThuME/cycActon Park/Sorell
5 MarThuMM/cycTiger Head/Dunalley
5 MarThuApril Previews Closing
5 - 9 MarEXTMM/MRWander in the Wilderness
6 MarFriSNQRose Bay to Anzac Park
6 MarFriClub Night
7 MarSatMRHartz and Snowy
7 MarSatSETBA
7 - 9 MarEXTMRMt Gould
7 - 10 MarMRMersey Bluff via Litle Fisher
7 - 11 MarEXTLI/kayakMaria Island
8 MarSunMMDevils Throne circuit
9 MarMonNQToddlers Toddle
10 MarTueApril Circular Closing
10 MarTueMMMt Phipps and Mt Morrison
10 MarTueL/int/cycKettering
11 MarWedMMMt Bridges
11 MarWedSEPotters Reserve/Fort Direction
12 MarThuMM/cycSouth Hobart/Wellington Falls
12 MarThuME/cycMountain River/Ranelagh
12 MarThuMMLakes Belton and Belcher
13 MarFriSNQO'Gradys Falls
13 - 15 MarEXTMM/SE/MRBushwalking Tasmania Weekend
14 MarSatSEPelverata Falls
14 MarSatMMCape Queen Elizabeth
14 - 18 MarEXTMMSouthern Ranges Taster
15 MarSunMMCollins Bonnet from Big Bend
15 MarSunDWNQSeven Mile Beach
16 MarMonNQToddlers Toddle
17 MarTueMMLarbillardiere Peninsula Circuit
17 MarTueL/int/cycSorell
18 MarWedMMHartz peak
18 MarWedSEConingham
19 MarThuME/cycGordon/Garden Island Creek
19 MarThuApril Circular Production
19 MarThuMMMt Field West
19 MarThuMM/cycHuonville/Judbury/Ranelagh/Grove
20 MarFriSNQRisdon Brook Dam
21 MarSatLRkunanyi high huts
21 MarSatSERosny Hill
21 - 22 MarEXTLake Dobson Hut working bee
21 - 28 MarEXTME/MMcycCar based NW Cycle Tour with Linda Cook
21 - 29 MarEXTMRTarkine Coast
21 - 29 MarEXTMMTarkine Coast
22 MarSunEssential Skills Day
22 MarSunMMMt Field East
23 MarMonNQToddlers Toddle
24 MarTueMMLenah Valley Circuit
24 MarTueL/int/cycSouth Hobart
25 MarWedMMEast Cloudy Head
25 MarWedSEDroughty Point
26 MarThuME/cycDodges Ferry/Primrose Sands
26 MarThuLMAdamsons Peak
26 MarThuMM/cycSorell/Seven Mile Beach
26 - 29 MarEXTMMPine Valley
27 MarFriSNQBotanical Gardens
28 MarSatMRMt Bowes
28 MarSatSEOpossum Bay
29 MarSunLA/kayakSouth Arm to Cremorne
29 MarSunMMCollins Bonnet
30 MarMonNQToddlers Toddle
31 MarTueL/int/cycOatlands
31 MarTueMMTwelvetrees Range
1 AprWedSMMt Cullen
1 AprWedSEGretna
1 AprWedExecutive Meeting 5:30pm at 71 Murray St
2 AprThuME/cycBarnes Bay Bruny Island
2 AprThuMM/cycGeilston Bay/Rokeby/Mornington/Geilston Bay
2 AprThuMay Previews Closing
2 AprThuMMArthurs Peak
3 AprFriSNQKettering-Trial Bay
3 AprFriClub Night
4 AprSatSE/SMPilchers Hill
4 AprSatMMSouth Arm to Iron Pot
4 AprSatSRReal Navigation
5 AprSunSRIbsens Peak
6 AprMonNQToddlers Toddle
7 AprTueMay Circular Closing
7 AprTueMMHellfire Bluff
7 AprTueMMWellington Huts Walk
7 AprTueL/int/cycCradoc
8 AprWedMMRidgeway tracks
8 AprWedSEWhitewater Creek
8 - 12 AprEXTMRFrenchmans Cap
9 AprThuME/cycRosny/Risdon Brook Dam
9 AprThuMMTarn Shelf Circuit
9 - 14 AprEXTME/MMcycEaster Caveside Cycling Camp
10 AprFriGood Friday
10 - 13 AprEXTMRDay walking in the Meander
10 - 14 AprEXTLA/kayakFreycinet Peninsula & Schouten Island
11 AprSatMMClemesPk/Tatnell Hill
11 AprSatSETBA (Easter Saturday)
12 AprSunMMMeehan Range
13 AprMonNQToddler’s Toddle
14 AprTueMMRandalls Bay
14 AprTueL/int/cycRichmond
15 AprWedMMAlum Cliffs
15 AprWedSECape Deslacs
16 AprThuMay Circular Production
16 AprThuME/cycMarion Bay/Bangor
16 AprThuMMShipstern Bluff/Tunnel Bay
17 AprFriSNQTBA
18 AprSatSEGoat Bluff
18 AprSatLMLichen Hill circuit
18 - 19 AprEXTLake Dobson Hut working bee
19 AprSunMMMt Fortescue
20 AprMonNQToddlers Toddle
21 AprTueMMTarn Shelf
21 AprTueL/int/cycPrince of Wales Bay
22 AprWedMMTarn Shelf circuit
22 AprWedSELachlan
23 AprThuMM/cycMelton Mobray/Bothwell Circuit
23 AprThuME/cycNew Norfolk/Lachlan
23 AprThuLM, rough bouldersOrgan Pipes
23 AprThuMMOrgan Pipes
24 AprFriSNQGeilston Bay to Lindisfarne
25 AprSatDWNQNew Norfolk
25 AprSatMMTarn Shelf fagus
25 AprSatSETBA (Anzac Day)
25 Apr - 1 MayEXTMMGreat Ocean Walk Victoria
26 AprSunMMPlatform Peak
27 AprMonNQToddlers Toddle
28 AprTueMMCrescent Bay/Mt Brown
28 AprTueL/int/cycBushy Park
29 AprWedExecutive Meeting 5:30pm at 71 Murray St
29 AprWedSEWaterworks
29 AprWedMMCape Raoul
30 AprThuME/cycTinderbox/Howden
30 AprThuMMLost World
1 MayFriClub Night
1 MayFriSNQBlackmans Bay
1 - 4 MayEXTLI/kayakPieman River
2 MaySatLMHellfire Bluff
3 MaySunLMTasman Trail: Fortescue Bay to Waterfall Bay
3 - 7 MayEXTMM/MRCradle Valley
4 MayMonNQToddlers Toddle
4 - 7 MayEXTMM/cycBike Riding Camp, Spring Beach
5 MayTueMEMurderers Gully
7 MayThuJune Previews Closing
9 MaySatMMTBA
10 MaySunMMLost World/Mt Arthur circuit
11 MayMonNQToddler’s Toddle
12 MayTueJune Circular Closing
14 MayThuFirst Aid Training 9am
17 MaySunNiggly Cave Fungi
18 MayMonNQToddlers Toddle
21 MayThuJune Circular Production
23 MaySatTrestle Mt
24 MaySunMMCathedral Rock and the Thumbs
25 MayMonNQToddlers Toddle
16 - 23 AprEXTMM2021 Wilsons Promontory VIC with Bayside Club
*CLASS:
CLASS indicates type of event and difficulty of activity:
-blank for meetings, social and other non-active events
-cyc  indicates a cycle
-otherwise events are walks unless "Kayak" or other special activity

Length and grade are estimates only.

WALKS:
The first letter is for LENGTH plus every 100 metres ascended counts as one extra kilometre:
S Short - 8 to 12 km
M Medium - 12 and up to 20 km
L Long - over 20 km

The second and other letters are DIFFICULTY
E - Easy On tracks, beaches and open paddocks.
M - Medium May include some off-track walking with limited minor scrub-bashing.
R - Rough Off-track, may include scrub bashing, creek crossings, rocks, etc.

SNQ Short non-qualifying easy walk or stroll with all ages welcome - 5 km or less
NQ Non-qualifying - less than 8 km

CYCLES:
Int - intermediate
Mod - moderate
Cha - challenging
SE/cyc - catering for slow cyclists
ME/cyc - considerate pace and are 25 – 40 km long approximately
Mod/cyc - with Thursday group:  Moderate pace with morning tea and lunch breaks. Usual ride length from 35 to 50km

Kayak:
SNQ  Non-qualifying – easy flat water, little or no wind, less than 8km.
S    Short – 8 to 12km
M    Medium – 13 to 20km
L    Long – over 20km
DIFFICULTY (SKILL LEVEL)
B  Basic 
I  Intermediate
A  Advanced

Last updated: 16 Feb 2020