TASMANIAN PEAK-BAGGERS' GUIDE 2013

 PeakMapMapGrid Num
AreaName1:100K1:25KRef.HeightPts
1BeecroftSophiaPencil Pine03096911362
1BerthaArthur RiverBertha5252777032
1Black BluffInglisLoongana12510413392
1Black Bluff RangeInglisLea11109713401
1CattleyInglisLea0450619441
1ClaudeForthCethana33006310341
1ClevelandArthur RiverLuina6440988581
1Detention PeakArthur RiverMilabena7105745541
1DialForthStowport1954214801
1DuncanForthRiana1903906811
1EdithArthur RiverLagoon3310937722
1EverettInglisLoyatea0502058901
1Gnomon, TheForthStowport1884134901
1Gog RangeMerseyGog5540407401
1HadmarArthur RiverLagoon3550877351
1HazeltonNelson BayLily2671876691
1Helen PeakNelson BayLagoon3020877221
1HousetopInglisLoyetea0702697021
1LilyNelson BayLily2781585771
1LivingstonePiemanLivingstone5598437872
1Loongana RangeInglisLoongana1221768951
1LorymerForthKindred2013555601
1LoyeteaInglisLoyetea1262547051
1MabelNelson BayLily2851227001
1MeredithPiemanMeredith5379657922
1NorfolkNelson BayLagoon2970977622
1Parsons HoodPiemanParsons6148399132
1PearseSophiaPearse84204610021
1RamsayPiemanRamsay7099498552
1RianaForthRiana1753776021
1Rocky SLSophiaPearse8530339741
1RolandForthCethana38609512332
1St Valentines PeakInglisParrawe95820711061
1StormontMerseyLea17404110091
1SundayPiemanLagoon3450207011
1TorInglisLoongana07412611052
1VandykeForthCethana38106410841
1VeroArthur RiverLagoon3700766931
1West BluffNelson BayLily2641356091
2AlbertForesterVictoria72821911201
2AmosFreycinetColes Bay0733234541
2ArthurSt PatricksLisle24130211882
2BarrowSt PatricksNunamara34819214061
2Ben NevisForesterBen Nevis52215313682
2BlackboyForesterSaddleback7331608821
2Byatts RazorbackSt PaulsMangana67797110181
2CameronCape PortlandMonarch7926265511
2DaedalusFreycinetSchouten0721324001
2DoveFreycinetColes Bay0793244851
2ElephantBreak O'DayIronhouse0389177571
2FosterSt PaulsSt Pauls Dome73779310121
2FreycinetFreycinetGraham0752526201
2GrahamFreycinetGraham0862565791
2Hamilton CragsSt PaulsGiblin56602115151
2HenrySt PaulsHenry8256746751
2KerfordFlinders IslandKerford1532305032
2Legges TorSt PaulsGiblin54801715721
2LeventhorpeFlinders IslandLeventhorpe9346355011
2LittlechildForesterBlue Tier8153828501
2Markham HeightsSt PaulsGiblin54203915421
2MauriceForesterMaurice49127011221
2MaysonFreycinetColes Bay0603164151
2Mensa MoorSt PaulsStacks53496113652
2MunroFlinders IslandAnderson9473047111
2NicholasBreak O'DayDublin Town9120038591
2Pavement BluffSt PaulsMangana62394613301
2Ragged JackSt PaulsStacks48799313692
2SaddlebackForesterSaddleback63416612562
2ScottForesterMaurice4322759841
2Sphinx BluffSt PaulsMangana61592713601
2Spion KopBreak O'DayFingal8648908661
2St JohnBreak O'DaySt John9037417791
2St Patricks HeadBreak O'DayIronhouse0299686831
2St Pauls DomeSt PaulsSt Pauls Dome69375410271
2Stacks BluffSt PaulsStacks57291315272
2StoryFreycinetSchouten0581354202
2StrzeleckiFlinders IslandLoccota9094917823
2VictoriaForesterVictoria70223712132
2West TowerSt PaulsMathinna69300710891
2YoungForesterVictoria7992068941
3AgnewPiemanHeemskirk5276048461
3BlackSophiaTullah8057559291
3CharterSophiaCharter8979138401
3ClytemnestraFranklinVera02517612713
3Cracroft HillsFranklinMcCall9360368912
3CrippsSophiaCharter9709599411
3DarwinFranklinDarwin83320910342
3DiscoveryOlgaD'Aguilar8518676501
3DundasPiemanDundas73260511432
3Elliot RangeFranklinLimekiln9489639112
3EmmaFranklinVera1541539642
3FarrellSophiaTullah8667707111
3FinchamFranklinDarwin9302378022
3Frenchmans CapFranklinVera03519514467
3GeikieSophiaTyndall82252411932
3Granite TorSophiaTullah98478510342
3HeemskirkPiemanHeemskirk4836507422
3High TorSophiaTullah9297848611
3HuxleyFranklinOwen8363359262
3Innes PeakOlgaInnes8497846651
3JukesFranklinDarwin82829811683
3JuliaSophiaSelina8096208401
3Julia PeakSophiaSelina8346139181
3LeeOlgaD'Aguilar8508147361
3LewisOlgaMoores9376997982
3LyellFranklinGormanston8514369171
3LyneFranklinVera0261249423
3MadgeFranklinDarwin9452827801
3Marble BluffFranklinGormanston9024798302
3MaryFranklinDarwin99727710122
3MaudFranklinDarwin9682557701
3McCallFranklinMcCall9490807641
3McCutcheonFranklinMcCall9050817071
3MurchisonSophiaTullah85170412753
3OwenFranklinOwen84438311461
3Philps PeakFranklinVera06217712824
3Pine KnobFranklinLoddon05320610661
3Princess RangeOlgaLancelot0368526822
3Proprietary PeakFranklinOwen82630411041
3Pyramid PeakFranklinDarwin83027810801
3Raglan RangeFranklinOwen99034310621
3ReadSophiaDundas78866211241
3RomulusSophiaBlock9488469662
3SealFranklinWarnes0700728762
3SedgwickFranklinGormanston85348711462
3Sedgwick BluffFranklinGormanston82347810191
3Sharlands PeakFranklinVera05619011402
3Sophia PeakSophiaTullah9267079802
3SorellFranklinPhilips79618811443
3South Darwin PeakFranklinEngineer8331647831
3Sticht RangeSophiaSelina88160410802
3StrahanFranklinTeepookana7762238552
3TyndallSophiaTyndall83156511792
3Victoria PeakSophiaTullah9027189492
3Walford PeakSophiaTyndall86556010091
3Wards BluffFranklinLoddon07027810602
3West Jukes PeakFranklinDarwin82028310621
3White NeedleFranklinVera05718511171
3ZeehanPiemanOceana6085687021
4AchillesSophiaAchilles15065113633
4AcropolisMerseyDu Cane22056814804
4AlmaFranklinLoddon1462988702
4ArrowsmithNiveArrowsmith2352639811
4Back PeakSophiaPencil Pine04891611221
4Barn BluffSophiaCradle10380115594
4Beehive, TheNiveArrowsmith22928110011
4ByronNiveOlympus22046313752
4Calders LONiveArrowsmith2152749931
4Camp HillFranklinGoulds03744311721
4CampbellSophiaCradle14387712481
4Canning PeakSophiaAchilles0056508541
4Castle CragMerseyDu Cane24959614824
4Castle MtnSophiaDome04450312082
4Cheyne RangeNiveCollingwood18637012903
4Chimera, TheNiveRufus23931711111
4Coal HillNiveGoulds19045111901
4Cradle MtnSophiaCradle12684515454
4CuvierNiveGoulds19146813783
4Dome HillSophiaDome03356811772
4DorisMerseyCathedral20664513401
4Du Cane RangeMerseyDu Cane21358515201
4Eldon BluffSophiaDome02652013615
4Eldon PeakSophiaTyndall94852214395
4Eldon RangeSophiaDome00852913211
4EmmettSophiaCradle15381914101
4ErosSophiaDome19558013731
4Flat BluffFranklinCollingwood01131110601
4GellNiveCollingwood19332614474
4Geryon NorthMerseyDu Cane21558115045
4Geryon SouthMerseyDu Cane21657815078
4GouldMerseyDu Cane21352414804
4Goulds SLFranklinGoulds17142114252
4Guardians, TheMerseyDome18952513943
4High DomeSophiaDome11050713665
4Hippogriff, TheNiveRufus23233511091
4Horizontal HillMerseyDome18851412542
4HugelNiveRufus24238014032
4HyperionMerseyDome19959014803
4InglisSophiaWill06678312813
4KateSophiaPencil Pine13192111561
4Little HornSophiaCradle13685713551
4Little HugelNiveRufus25839912741
4Macs MtnSophiaDome15656614133
4ManfredNiveGoulds18848713823
4MassifMerseyCathedral22360115144
4Minotaur, TheMerseyDu Cane21053213401
4NereusSophiaDome11658311844
4OlympusNiveOlympus26844614471
4Olympus North (UNN)NiveOlympus24845414723
4OssaMerseyAchilles19663916144
4OthrysNiveOlympus28343112791
4Paddys NutMerseyAchilles17665613821
4Parthenon, TheMerseyDu Cane21354812601
4Pelion EastMerseyCathedral22565514612
4Pelion WestSophiaAchilles15068215605
4Perrins BluffSophiaAchilles14263314203
4ProteusSophiaAchilles10769611521
4Pyramid MtnFranklinGoulds12144312592
4RemusSophiaPencil Pine01190211102
4Rocky HillFranklinGoulds06144011941
4RufusNiveRufus25435814162
4ThetisSophiaAchilles16864914823
4Tramontone (UNN)FranklinGoulds13949311401
4Walled MtnMerseyDome18656314312
5Bastion BluffMeanderLake Mackenzie58882113861
5Billop BluffMeanderBradys LO98067312381
5Bishop PeakMerseyCathedral27564313781
5BlackwoodMeanderPoatina89770413261
5Blue PeaksMerseyLake Mackenzie47981513501
5Bradys LOMeanderBradys LO93267413621
5Bradys SLShannonEcho61121310241
5Cathcart BluffMeanderPoatina88073511461
5Cathedral MtnMerseyCathedral26162213871
5Charles (Central Plateau)NiveRufus37832310461
5Clumner BluffMerseyRowallan38176214492
5D'Arcys BluffNiveD'Arcys42328211821
5Dean BluffMerseyCathedral28166412941
5Drys BluffMeanderLiffey85382912981
5Drys Bluff West (UNN)MeanderLiffey83881713301
5Fisher BluffMerseyLake Mackenzie43882314081
5Forty Lakes PeakMerseyPillans52879713511
5Gatepost, TheMerseyDu Cane25657012902
5Great Pine TierMerseyAda45266313101
5Howells BluffMerseyRowallan36873212401
5IdaNiveOlympus30647512393
5Ironstone MtnMerseyLake Mackenzie56381914432
5JerusalemMerseyAda43769714592
5Jilletts TierShannonWihareja97740410571
5Jupiter, Mtns ofMerseyDu Cane32056213202
5King Davids PeakMerseyPillans40770214992
5Layatinna HillMerseyOlive45554012221
5Liffey BluffMeanderBreona77779912191
5Mersey CragMerseyPillans44575314101
5Millers BluffSouth EskMillers14357312112
5Molly Yorks NightcapSouth EskMillers15753511101
5Mother Cummings PeakMeanderQuamby Bluff61885512602
5Nescient PeakMerseyCathedral32866811251
5OakleighMerseyRowallan20171312803
5OanaMerseyDu Cane39854511701
5Old Mans HeadLake SorellTable1812759951
5Parangana SLMerseyBorradaile3638827991
5Parson & Clerk MtnSouth EskMillers03859011961
5PillingerMerseyRowallan27470212802
5Projection BluffMeanderQuamby Bluff76381212571
5Quamby BluffMeanderQuamby Bluff74788512282
5Rats CastleMeanderSplit Rock70867813931
5RogoonaMerseyCathedral33361913502
5Sandbanks TierMeanderBradys LO88867314011
5Solomons ThroneMerseyAda41569314701
5Split RockMeanderSplit Rock71864613181
5SpurlingMerseyDu Cane31052412802
5Stevensons LOSouth EskMillers11053410451
5Table MtnLake SorellTable11423810951
5Temple, TheMerseyAda42269514461
5Turrana BluffMerseyPillans46076714501
5Twin SpiresMerseyCathedral26762914062
5Wentworth HillsNiveD'Arcys43025512441
5Western BluffMerseyMole Creek40192314202
5Wild Dog TierMeanderBreona64974013941
5Woods QuoinLake SorellDennistoun0761799261
6Algonkian MtnNiveAlgonkian22206110734
6Battlement HillsNiveSpires3949529171
6Bonds CraigWedgeWylds40690512503
6Brown Mtn (Ellendale)TyennaEllendale7058439741
6Camel, TheWedgeSpires28192510092
6Centre StarWedgePokana3718639433
6Clear HillWedgeTiger40374711982
6Conical MtnWedgeSpires30590911242
6CurlyWedgeSpires33091010654
6Darkes PeakNiveWayatinah48500112081
6DawsonWedgeGordonvale58789610621
6Diamond PeakNiveSpires21598310668
6False DomeWedgeSpires28293310992
6Field EastTyennaDobson70977312742
6Field WestTyennaDobson60177014343
6Flame PeakWedgeSpires28893410892
6Florentine PeakTyennaDobson61773513762
6Great DomeWedgeGordonvale40388412321
6Hamilton RangeOlgaOlegas1427219341
6HobhouseNiveMajors37915312222
6HumboldtOlgaLancelot16086710696
6Innes High RockyNiveSpires29196810834
6King William INiveArrowsmith28824713242
6King William IINiveMajors29216013613
6King William IIINiveAlgonkian31609411723
6Lanes PeakTyennaEllendale60584011741
6Loddon BluffNiveMajors25419212203
6LordTyennaEllendale60982411982
6MawsonTyennaDobson66372913181
6Milligans PeakNiveArrowsmith28424613001
6Needles, The (Maydena)WedgeAdamsfield54968510321
6North StarWedgeSpires3699079962
6Observation PeakNiveAlgonkian2500279522
6Olegas BluffOlgaOlegas1377686592
6PittNiveArrowsmith27324612951
6Pleiades, TheWedgePokana29181010822
6Pokana PeakWedgePokana33787211272
6POW Range North(UNN)NiveAlgonkian22500610001
6Princes PeakOlgaLancelot16688010294
6Ragged RangeWedgeAdamsfield4356467781
6Reeds PeakWedgeGordonvale40688812903
6Rodway RangeTyennaDobson64374813771
6Ronald CrossNiveArrowsmith24222511452
6Sawback RangeWedgeAdamsfield4676387701
6ShakespeareNiveWayatinah50501612212
6Shining MtnWedgeSpires29891311062
6Slatters PeakNiveMajors30218713001
6South StarWedgePokana3718378882
6Southern ConeWedgeSpires26890810182
6Spires, TheWedgeSpires28693611226
6Stepped HillsWedgeTiger41679211113
6Thumbs, TheWedgeTiger46974812043
6Tim SheaWedgeTiger5637039541
6Tyenna PeakTyennaDobson63272013402
6Wherretts LOWedgeTiger58871610081
6White PyramidWedgeSpires27791910712
6WrightWedgeGordonvale45480811123
6Wylds CraigNiveWylds49797313393
7Abbotts LOTyennaMaydena71663311061
7Adamsons PeakHuonRaminea85700112253
7AldebaranOld RiverGlovers46519111073
7AlexandraHuonBisdee7939239332
7AnneWedgeAnne52845214236
7BerryOld RiverRugby2050506512
7BisdeeHuonBisdee74391110054
7BobsHuonBobs67106211114
7Bobs KnobsHuonBobs6770259812
7Boomerang, TheHuonBobs68605810812
7BowesWedgeBowes5155499562
7BraddonOld RiverLegge3081857283
7BrockOld RiverCox2718926231
7Burgess BluffHuonBurgess65913610822
7Calf, TheHuonRaminea84400311521
7CanopusOld RiverGlovers49520010602
7Capella CragsOld RiverCrossing37524810491
7CapricornOld RiverRazorback42021510373
7Carina PeakOld RiverRazorback47520310082
7CastorOld RiverFederation4800857731
7CawthornWedgeSolitary2904967311
7Celtic HillWedgeAnne4774637711
7ChapmanHuonBurgess66216310861
7Cinder HillOld RiverMaconochie2133458502
7Citadel, TheWedgeSolitary2394379323
7Cleft PeakWedgeSolitary2584279461
7ColumbaOld RiverRazorback43120210422
7Corner PeakOld RiverMaconochie2583078652
7Coronation PeakWedgeRookery19448310546
7Coronets, TheWedgeMcPartlan3715058762
7CounselOld RiverCox3808898023
7Crest RangeHuonBobs60507210203
7CullenWedgeMcPartlan3255697211
7Cupola, TheWedgeSolitary2264549702
7Dial, TheOld RiverGlovers55513610832
7Dorado PeakOld RiverRazorback42921810683
7Double PeakWedgeRookery19646610603
7Druids HillWedgeAnne4884568451
7East PortalOld RiverGlovers54514210083
7ElizaWedgeAnne51542912891
7Eliza PlateauWedgeAnne52442913041
7Esperance PeakHuonRaminea84405410562
7Eve PeakWedgeAnne53144313571
7Federation PeakOld RiverFederation573087122510
7Folded RangeOld RiverMaconochie3083579662
7Four PeaksOld RiverGlovers55310410622
7Frankland PeakWedgeSolitary30140110463
7FrederickHuonWeld7183339211
7Gables, TheOld RiverGlovers55711210582
7Gallagher PlateauOld RiverScotts5733579842
7Geeves BluffOld RiverFederation56607811522
7GiblinOld RiverMaconochie3203808812
7GreycapWedgeSolitary2714178981
7Greystone BluffOld RiverMaconochie23030210194
7Harrys BluffOld RiverFederation4230547392
7Hartz PeakHuonWaterloo81111712541
7HayesOld RiverCrossing38724311193
7HeanPort DaveyDavey0402067472
7HelderWedgeMcPartlan3055117371
7HesperusOld RiverCrossing37425710982
7High Round MtnOld RiverFederation4300137602
7Hippo, TheHuonLeprena8128459202
7HopetounHuonGlovers59511510874
7Ironbound RangeSouth CapeLouisa57283610613
7Jim BrownOld RiverMaconochie3513838301
7JubileeTyennaSkeleton6385499571
7Jubilee RangeTyennaSkeleton63052110132
7KaramuSouth CapeTelopea2347934411
7KingOld RiverRugby2770996521
7Knife MtnSouth CapePrecipitous76283110531
7Koruna PeakOlgaView1615429322
7La PerouseSouth CapePrecipitous79183011584
7LeggeOld RiverLegge2771257202
7LeillateahSouth CapeLeprena8388147802
7Lion, TheWedgeSolitary2334449882
7Little Cinder HillOld RiverMaconochie2343436801
7Lloyd JonesWedgeSolitary3244089822
7Lorkins LOTyennaMaydena77467110341
7LotWedgeAnne54444212623
7Lots WifeWedgeAnne55944710893
7LouisaOld RiverLouisa5188859314
7MaconochieOld RiverMaconochie2573269583
7Marriotts LOTyennaMaydena73665211001
7MelaleucaOld RiverCox2658585981
7MesaHuonRaminea82200210121
7MuellerWedgeAdamsfield55463812452
7Murphys BluffWedgeSolitary2494358812
7Needles, The (E.Arthurs)Old RiverGlovers55213611082
7Nevada PeakTyennaNevada70447813902
7New Harbour RangeOld RiverCox3478355562
7NoroldOld RiverLegge3981029783
7OrionOld RiverRazorback40223111513
7PegasusOld RiverRazorback41122310633
7Pegasus South(UNN)Old RiverRazorback40921710532
7Phoenix, TheOld RiverGlovers48519010912
7PictonHuonPicton67921513273
7PiguenitOld RiverGlovers5911367571
7Pindars PeakSouth CapePrecipitous74682012405
7Piners PeakPort DaveyPropsting1333116961
7PolluxOld RiverFederation5000619162
7Precipitous BluffHuonPrecipitous67886711459
7Procyon PeakOld RiverCrossing39723511363
7Propsting RangePort DaveyPropsting0953178942
7Provis HillsOld RiverRay5829248832
7RallingaOld RiverMelaleuca2549156451
7Ray RangeOld RiverRay4259398252
7Redtop PeakWedgeSolitary2134559351
7Remote PeakWedgeSolitary2204249892
7Right Angle PeakOld RiverMaconochie3023939542
7Ripple MtnOld RiverFederation4380977932
7RiveauxHuonPicton7152478452
7RobertOlgaSerpentine1296968972
7RobinsonOld RiverCrossing3162368873
7RugbyOld RiverRugby2790227713
7Sarah JaneWedgeAnne54441212903
7Schnells RidgeOld RiverScotts52736210872
7ScorpioOld RiverRazorback46620811062
7Scotts PeakOld RiverScotts4103836691
7Sculptured MtnOld RiverMaconochie3113027691
7Secheron PeakWedgeSolitary31140110682
7Sentinel RangeWedgeMcPartlan3805329742
7ShaulaOld RiverRazorback4432129143
7SiriusOld RiverRazorback40122411513
7SnowyHuonWaterloo81811011901
7Snowy NorthTyennaSkeleton71054512622
7Snowy SouthTyennaNevada72045513982
7SolitaryWedgeSolitary3884358522
7South West Cape RangeOld RiverCox2308416902
7SprentOlgaSerpentine15161610592
7Stonehenge PeakOld RiverMaconochie2742998391
7StyxTyennaSkeleton79257810901
7TaurusOld RiverGlovers45219510112
7Terminal PeakWedgeSolitary3394127851
7Twelvetrees RangeWedgeStrathgordon2386437111
7Victoria CrossHuonPrecipitous72487911204
7WedgeWedgeBowes42455911472
7WeldHuonWeld65438513454
7West PortalOld RiverGlovers52017211814
7WilsonOld RiverRugby3900807612
7Wombat PeakOld RiverMaconochie2963088051
7WyllyHuonPrecipitous72385711103
8Bishop & ClerkMariaDarlington9148396301
8Brown Mtn (Buckland)NugentBuckland4318357921
8Cathedral RockDerwentLongley1554618841
8Charles (Wellington Range)DerwentCollinsvale06052110401
8Collins BonnetDerwentCollinsvale12151812601
8Collins CapDerwentCollinsvale11354510981
8DromedaryDerwentBroadmarsh0947099891
8FaulknerDerwentNew Norfolk1566179011
8FortescueStorm BayTasman7851964901
8Grey MtnD'EntrecasteauxCygnet0942888311
8HobbsNugentWoodsdale4859408231
8LloydTyennaLloyd9665639321
8Macgregor PeakNugentMurdunna7714105911
8ManganaD'EntrecasteauxFluted Cape2319775711
8MariaMariaDarlington9058057112
8MarianDerwentCollinsvale08452411301
8MontaguDerwentLongley13947810631
8PatrickDerwentCollinsvale06450410401
8Platform PeakDerwentBroadmarsh0467379791
8Prossers SLNugentSandspit6757506471
8Quoin MtnDerwentBains2258988961
8Tanina BluffDerwentBroadmarsh0257748941
8Three ThumbsNugentOrford7078295491
8Trestle MtnDerwentCollinsvale10651611601
8WellingtonDerwentCollinsvale19250512711
 Total points    901
Areacodes
1North-West
2North-East
3West
4Cradle-St Clair
5Central Plateau
6Upper Gordon
7South
8South-East

Peak-Bagger Categories

num pointsCategory
under 50Downright Idle
50 - 99Member of Old Lags Brigade
100 - 199Dishonourable Peak-Bagger
200 - 399 PointsHonourable Peak-Bagger
400 - 599 PointsPeak-Bagger Extraordinary
600 and overPeak-Bagger Supreme

References and heights are provided for guidance only.
In all cases the highest point must be reached.
The names of peaks followed by (UNN) are not official nomenclature.